Work Permit

Application for work permit is only available to foreign companies operating under the Foreign Investment Law (FIL). Foreign companies can apply for work permit for foreign skilled workers only.

For foreigners that is in the process of starting a business in Myanmar and need more than a tourist visa – they should apply for a business visa. A tourist visa is valid only for 28 days, you must stay in a government approved hotel and you must not be involved in commercial activities

For more information – please contact us for a consultation