Business Visa/ Visa-on-Arrival

It is now possible to get your Myanmar business visa (valid for 70 days) within 5 minutes of landing at Yangon, Mandalay & Naypyidaw International Airport via Visa-on-Arrival. No more wasting of 2 days at the nearest Myanmar Embassy in order to apply for a business visa. You will find more details about business visa on arrival in the later part of this page.

business visa on arrival booth at Yangon Airport

Visa on Arrival Booth at Yangon Airport (it is just before Immigration)

It is advisable for foreigners who are interested to invest, stay and work in Myanmar to enter the country on a business visa. When you are signing the lease for an office, opening a bank account or attending a scheduled meeting with a government ministry – people will take you seriously if you are on a business visa. A business visa allows a foreigner to stay for up to 70 days in Myanmar and to engage in a restricted set of commercial activities that is outlined in the business visa application. With a business visa you can stay at a company’s rented apartment or at a business associate’s house.

A tourist visa allows you to stay for up to 28 days in the country and you are not supposed to be involved in any sort of commercial activities while you are there. With a tourist visa you must stay in a hotel that is approved by the Ministry of Tourism.

Moreover to apply for a multiple entry business visa valid for 6 months you must show on your passport that you have travelled to Myanmar previously on 3 separate business visas. Assuming that you have no immigration violations the multiple-entry business visa is also the basis that you apply for a long term stay permit later on. So if you are serious about investing in Myanmar you should start off by going to the country on a business visa and after the 3rd trip apply for a multiple entry business visa valid for 6 months.

You need to provide the following documents to apply for a Business Visa :

  • 2 passport photos.
  • An invitation letter from a local Myanmar registered company that is written on an official company letterhead inviting you to Myanmar to do business*
  • A guarantor from the local Myanmar registered company that is inviting you to visit them. The guarantor should be the MD or Owner of the company as the Visa Section will ask to see a copy of the company registration certificate which only the owner or MD possesses. In some cases they will call the telephone number of the Myanmar company that is your guarantor and ask to speak to the MD of the company just to verify that your invitation letter is authentic.# To find out more about our MD please click here.
  • A letter from your employer, written on your company’s letterhead – addressed to the Visa Section of the Myanmar Embassy stating the purpose of your business trip to Myanmar.
  • Your business card.
  • Duly filled business visa application form.

You need to provide a Guarantor from a local Myanmar registered company that is inviting you to visit their office

#Beware of internet businesses that claim to be able to stand as your guarantor. If they have no Myanmar Office Address, Company Name, Registration No or Telephone No. They do not even identify who their MD is – who will sign your invitation letter and be your guarantor for your business visa application – that means the person behind this website is operating anonymously without an office or company in Myanmar. You risk being deported at Myanmar immigration checkpoint for using fake document when you try to enter the country or worse get arrested when you try to leave.

The fastest and most convenient way to apply for a Business Visa is via Visa-on-Arrival (VOA). You should be able to get your business visa within 5 minutes at the VOA counter at Yangon Airport.

Take note that the VOA scheme is targetted at business travellers it is not meant for tourists. If you run a legitimate business, have a valid business registration in your own country and have never been denied entry into Myanmar – you will have no problem getting a business visa on arrival at Yangon, Mandalay or Naypyidaw International Airport. All airlines flying into Yangon, Mandalay & Naypyidaw Airport are required by DCA to support business travellers applying VOA i.e. you will have no problem getting on the plane as long as you have all the proper supporting document.

You can download a VOA Application Form here. To learn more about VOA click here to go to Myanmar Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

To date all our clients have been successful getting single-entry Myanmar Business Visa at the VOA counter (immigration section) at Yangon International Airport with the right supporting documents as stipulated in the above MOFA website.

Do take note of the followings when applying for VOA:

  • As of 1st July 2015 – you can now apply for business visa online via the Myanmar government portal URL See comparison table below between applying the 70 days business visa at the VOA booth at Yangon Airport (traditional method) versus applying for it online (new method). Both method are operational – it is up to the travelers to decide which method they prefer.
  • myanmar business visa on arrival comparison table online vs kiosk
  • Port of Entry – must be Yangon International Airport, Mandalay International or Naypyidaw International Airport
  • Only nationals from these countries are able apply for VOA – Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam, Australia, China, Denmark, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, New Zealand, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom, United States of America. Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia and Slovenia.

*If you need an invitation letter and a guarantor from a Myanmar registered company for your business visa application – please fill up the form below:

How many times you have entered Myanmar on business or tourist visa
To apply for multiple entry business visa you must have entered Myanmar 3 times before on business visa.
This is a requirement set by the Ministry of Immigration.


We respond within 2 hours to all forms received during office hours.