Work Permit

Application for work permit is only available to foreign companies operating under the Foreign Investment Law (FIL). Foreign companies can apply for work permit for foreign skilled workers only.

For foreigners that is in the process of starting a business in Myanmar and need more than a tourist visa – they should apply for a business visa. A tourist visa is valid only for 28 days, you must stay in a government approved hotel and you must not be involved in commercial activities.

Due to recent raids by immigration and labour officers at office buildings, apartments and work sites where foreigners congregate to check on their visa status it is best to enter the country on a business visa even if you intend to work for a short period in Myanmar. To learn more about the  type of business visa available click here

For more information – please contact us for a consultation