eVisa Business Visa

It is now possible to apply for 70-day business visa online via the Myanmar Ministry of Immigration portal https://evisa.moip.gov.mm/. After paying the processing fee of USD 70 online via credit card – if all your documents are in order you should receive your business visa via email within 3 working days of submission online.

The benefits of getting your business visa online at https://evisa.moip.gov.mm/  are:

  1. You get 90 days validity on your eVisa approval letter which you receive via email i.e. it gives you a lot of flexibility especially when on long business trip in deciding when you want to enter Myanmar as your 70-day business visa only start from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  2. No delay and uncertainty when checking in at airports (outside Myanmar) as most airline counter staff are unfamiliar with Myanmar visa regulation and will ask to see a valid business visa before they allow you to check-in your luggage or board the plane headed for Myanmar.
  3. No need to queue at the Visa-on-Arrival (VOA) booth at Yangon, Mandalay or Naypyidaw Airport to submit your business visa application upon arrival. Depending on your situation – sometime your application may be rejected if your name is similar to someone on the immigration “black list”. When that happens you will be put on the next flight out of the country at your own expense.
  4. No hassle of traveling to/from Myanmar Embassy in your country, queuing  and waiting for 3 working days just to apply and collect your business visa.
  5. For international travelers entering Myanmar overland from Thailand you have the extra options of entering via 3 Thai border checkpoints bordering Myanmar at :

It is advisable for foreigners who are interested to invest, stay and work in Myanmar to enter the country on a business visa. When you are signing the lease for an office, opening a bank account or attending a scheduled meeting with a government ministry – people will take you seriously if you are on a business visa. A business visa allows a foreigner to stay for up to 70 days in Myanmar and to engage in a restricted set of commercial activities that is outlined in the business visa application. With a business visa you can stay at a company’s rented apartment or at a business associate’s house.

A tourist visa allows you to stay for up to 28 days in the country and you are not supposed to be involved in any sort of commercial activities while you are there. With a tourist visa you must stay in a hotel that is approved by the Ministry of Tourism. To understand what happens when a foreigner on tourist visa is caught staying in a guest house or apartment that they booked through Airbnb  or found working illegally at a construction site or office read the articles: Yangon government to clamp down on renting apartments to foreign touristsHotel must report on list of foreign guests to authorities and Chinese top list of those who faced deportation due to visa rules violations.

Take note that recently Immigration officers have been going to various condominiums and apartments that house foreigners and doing door-to-door check on their visa status. Similar checks are also being conducted by the Labour Ministry at major construction sites and office buildings on foreigners who are employed at the location. It is imperative that you enter the country on a business visa if you are doing work in Myanmar or if you want to stay in an accommodation that is not a hotel. The immigration officer has the right to put you in a lockup if you are found staying in a private apartment or working on a construction site if you enter the country on a tourist visa.

It is important to note that to apply for a multiple entry business visa valid for 3 months, 6 months or 1 year you must show on your passport that you have traveled to Myanmar previously on 2 separate business visas. Assuming that you have no immigration violations the multiple-entry business visa is also the basis that you apply for a long term stay permit later on. So if you are serious about investing in Myanmar you should start off by going to the country on a business visa and after the 3rd trip apply for a multiple entry business visa valid for 6 months.

You need to provide the following documents to apply for a Business Visa :

  • 2 passport photos.
  • An invitation letter from a local Myanmar registered company that is written on an official company letterhead inviting you to Myanmar to do business*
  • guarantor from the local Myanmar registered company that is inviting you to visit them. The guarantor should be the MD or Owner of the company as the Visa Section will ask to see a copy of the company registration certificate which only the owner or MD possesses. In some cases they will call the telephone number of the Myanmar company that is your guarantor and ask to speak to the MD of the company just to verify that your invitation letter is authentic.# To find out more about our MD please click here.
  • Duly filled business visa application form.

Myanmar business visa application form

#Beware of internet businesses that claim to be able to stand as your guarantor. If they have no Myanmar Office Address, Company Name, Registration No or Telephone No. They do not even identify who their MD is – who will sign your invitation letter and be your guarantor for your business visa application – that means the person behind this website is operating anonymously without an office or company in Myanmar. You risk being deported at Myanmar immigration checkpoint for using fake document when you try to enter the country or worse get arrested when you try to leave. You can find our company’s registration by clicking “http://www.dica.gov.mm/en/company/consult-myanmar-co-ltd“. Our Myanmar company registration number is 25FC /2013-2014.

  • Only nationals from these countries are able apply for VOA – Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam, Australia, China, Denmark, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, New Zealand, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom, United States of America. Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia and Slovenia.

If you want to know the difference between applying the business visa at the Visa-on-Arrival (VOA) booth at Yangon Airport, Mandalay Airport & Naypyidaw Airport versus applying for it online at https://evisa.moip.gov.mm/, see comparison table below:

myanmar business visa comparison table voa evisa

If you need an invitation letter and a guarantor from a Myanmar registered company for your business visa application online – please fill up the form below:

How many times you have entered Myanmar on business or tourist visa
To apply for multiple entry business visa you must have entered Myanmar at least 3 times before on single entry business visa. Application for multiple entry business visa can only be made at the respective Myanmar Embassy overseas.
This is a requirement set by the Ministry of Immigration.
Sending